Victoria Gallery & Museum Privacy Statement

The purpose of this policy is to explain how the Victoria Gallery & Museum will collect and use (process) your personal data, what rights you have in relation to that data and to provide transparency about the data collected about you.

How do we obtain your data? 

The University will collect data about you during booking/registration processes, visits, and email signup. These data will either be provided directly by you or, where your data is passed to us via a third party (e.g. Eventbrite), the data we hold will reflect what you have provided and agreed to share with us as part of your agreement with that third party. 

What do we do with your data? 

The University shall use and take care of any personal information you supply as described in its data protection policy, a copy of which can be seen atwww.liverpool.ac.uk/legal/data_protection/policy/and in accordance with data protection legislation.  

The University will collect your information and use it fairly and in accordance with its legitimate interests. These may include, yet are not exclusive to: 

  • Marketing purposes; where you have previously opted in to marketing messages. This could include informing you of new events or activities at or related to the University’s Libraries, Museums and Galleries and any offers discounts or other promotional communications; 
  • To invite you to provide feedback or take part in optional surveys or competitions;  
  • To improve and tailor our services and activities based on visitor information;  
  • The collection and/or retention of information which the University may use for health and safety, surveying, analysis, statistical and/or archival purposes. 

You can opt out of all or specific communication types at any point. Please email vgm@liverpool.ac.uk. 

With whom might we share your data within the University? 

The University shares and processes your data in accordance with its legitimate interests. All members of the University who process or use your personal information follow the University’s Data Protection Policy, and regular information security training is provided by the University to all those with access to your personal data. Further information and a copy of the Policy can be found at www.liverpool.ac.uk/legal/data_protection/policy/. 

Your personal data rights 

You have a right to access any personal data that the University holds about you and you have the right to ask the University to correct any data it holds about which you consider to be inaccurate. This may be in online systems or in paper form, where available. More information can be found at www.liverpool.ac.uk/legal/data_protection/policy/.  

You have the right to object to the way the University processes your data, to ask the University to restrict the ways it processes your data, and to ask the University to erase all or part of the data it holds about youMore information can be found at www.liverpool.ac.uk/legal/data_protection/policy/. 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office about the way the University processes your personal data. Further information is available at www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/. 

Changes to the Privacy Statement 

In the interests of transparency the University may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. Any significant changes to the Statement or to the way we treat your data will be communicated to you in writing. 

 

Back to: Victoria Gallery & Museum